This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 Jan 2020.

This is the privacy policy (called “Policy”) which describes how your information is collected, used and disclosed by REDSTAR CENTURY SDN BHD (Company No. 201901038186 (1347516-M)) and its app Muzlook (called “Muzlook”, “App”, “Website”, “Platform” or “We”). This privacy policy applies to the users of the app (called “You”).

The registered merchants in platform (called “Service Professionals” or “Service Providers”) at which you make online ordering through Muzlook are bound to the privacy policy whereby they cannot sell, reveal or transfer the information collected from you to third parties.

Muzlook is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how Muzlook collects and uses your personal data. It also sets out the measures that we put in place with regards to personal data protection.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

You can generally use and browse the Website without providing any Personal Data and may remain anonymous.

However, to gain the full benefit and optimum experience of our Website, you may elect and decide to create an Account or to register your details with us, in which case you may be required to provide personal information such as (but not limited to) your name, telephone number, general geographical location or address, e-mail address or any other information which may identify you (“Personal Data”).

Such Personal Data may be used to:

  1. Enable you to access and use the Website and Muzlook Services;
  2. send you emails, SMS or other form of communication which is related to your use of the Website, such as to verify your identity, personal information, refer you to Service Professionals for Services that you have requested or for other purposes related to the Muzlook Service; and
  3. add you to our mailing list, to send you marketing and promotional materials which we think you may be interested in from time to time. You can at any time decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list and to stop receiving marketing and promotional materials via the links in such communication or by emailing us at enquiry@muzlook.com.

Other Information Collected

When you visit our Website, we may also automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data does not identify you as an individual and may include:

  1. Your computer's IP address;
  2. Browser type;
  3. The pages you visit on our Website; and
  4. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Website and Muzlook Services. This data is collected anonymously and will not be used in association with any Personal Data.

As part of the above, we may use cookies and Google Analytics. We may also use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on websites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites that we do not control, these include those of our Service Professionals. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, products, services or any other content of any websites or pages that is not under our control. We do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third-party websites. Moreover, we disclaim all responsibility for the subsequent use of an email address or any other personally identifiable information you have provided to an affiliate store or any other website we might link to that is not under our control. You are advised to check the privacy policies of those websites upon visiting them.

Disclosure of information

We do not sell, distribute or lease Personal Data or information that you provide or which Muzlook otherwise comes by to third parties unless required by law, or with your permission. We may however disclose or transfer Personal Data or information for the purposes of rendering our services to you and this may include disclosure to any professional, third party service providers to us, who are formally engaged by us to help us make available and provide the Website and the Muzlook Service.

Protection of information

Muzlook is committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction. We ensure that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to Personal Data;
  2. Maintaining and implementing measures to prevent unauthorized computer access; and
  3. Securely destroying and / or deleting your personal information when it's no longer needed.

Contact Information for Access, Correction, Enquiries

Should you wish to:

  1. access; or
  2. make any corrections to,

the Personal Data which Muzlook has collected from you, or otherwise have any enquiries in respect of your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us via e-mail at enquiry@muzlook.com.

Amendments and updates

Muzlook shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Policy at any time by placing the updated Policy on the Websites. By continuing to use the Apps, Websites or Services, purchase products from Muzlook or continuing to communicate or engage with Muzlook following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Policy, you signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at enquiry@muzlook.com.